Page 1 of 2

Error with chocolatey plugin 2.0.1.90

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2019 8:14 pm
by axiomcrs
https://i.gyazo.com/3e117d8042980df1406 ... d8c47f.png

Should I just update to the 3.0 plugin?

I looked for it, but can't seem to find where to download it.

Also, is it possible to choose which agents to be added to chocolatey from an Automate group?

Thanks

Re: Error with chocolatey plugin 2.0.1.90

Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 2:00 pm
by Cubert
What your seeing there is a Java error from one of the charts on the stats tab.

This is typically due to some type of bad data in the database that is escaping the string we are sending and causing this error.

On the Stats tab, right click over a chart will bring up a menu to allow you to view the raw HTML. You can review the data being returned by the Chart API to create chart.
java-err0r-select-view-source.PNG
java-err0r-select-view-source.PNG (14.62 KiB) Viewed 14217 times

If no charts are visible the error windows should allow you to see the raw HTML. By selecting the "URL" in the error code window, copying that to a browser and running it directly in the browser will reproduce the same error but also return the JAVA code that failed so you can see the data in the HTML and decide what data and where it blew up.

Then when you have the "column" of data that caused the error (something with uncommon char in it). Remove that data from the database and issue will resolve. This is typically some comma or semicolon some where in the data that is escaping the java code before it has completed.

Re: Error with chocolatey plugin 2.0.1.90

Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2019 2:08 pm
by Cubert
if you post the failed HTML data here from how I described it above, I will review the data and show you the fail point so you can go look for that in the data. It most likely will be an application name that has a " ; " or a " } " in it.

Example app name = NotePad;;

Re: Error with chocolatey plugin 2.0.1.90

Posted: Wed Feb 20, 2019 6:06 pm
by axiomcrs
Here is the raw html code:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd"> ... head><meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8"><title>Squid Charts API</title><link rel="stylesheet" href="style.css" type="text/css"> <script src="./amcharts/amcharts.js" type="text/javascript"></script><script src="./amcharts/gauge.js" type="text/javascript"></script> <script type="text/javascript">
var chart;
var arrow;
var axis;

AmCharts.ready(function () {
// create angular gauge
chart = new AmCharts.AmAngularGauge();
chart.addTitle("Installs Today");

// create axis
axis = new AmCharts.GaugeAxis();
axis.startValue = 0;
axis.axisThickness = 1;
axis.valueInterval = 1;
axis.endValue = 10;
// color bands
var band1 = new AmCharts.GaugeBand();
band1.startValue = 0;
band1.endValue = 10;
band1.color = "#00CC00";

var band2 = new AmCharts.GaugeBand();
band2.startValue = 0;
band2.endValue = 0;
band2.color = "#00CC00";

var band3 = new AmCharts.GaugeBand();
band3.startValue = 0;
band3.endValue = 0;
band3.color = "#00CC00";
band3.innerRadius = "95%";

axis.bands = [band1, band2, band3];

// bottom text
axis.bottomTextYOffset = -20;
axis.setBottomText("Applications");
chart.addAxis(axis);

// gauge arrow
arrow = new AmCharts.GaugeArrow();
chart.addArrow(arrow);

chart.write("chartdiv");
// change value every 2 seconds
setInterval(randomValue, 2000);
});

// set random value
function randomValue() {
// var value = Math.round(Math.random() * 200);
arrow.setValue(0);
axis.setBottomText(0 + " Applications");
}

</script>





</head><body><div id="chartdiv" style="width: 100%; height:270px;"></div></body></html>

Re: Error with chocolatey plugin 2.0.1.90

Posted: Wed Feb 20, 2019 9:47 pm
by Cubert
Interesting.

If I load it this is what I get.


Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (22.65 KiB) Viewed 14106 times


Here is the code again

Code: Select all

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
<title>Squid Charts API</title>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="http://charts.squidworks.net/style.css" type="text/css"> 
<script src="http://charts.squidworks.net/amcharts/amcharts.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script src="http://charts.squidworks.net/amcharts/gauge.js" type="text/javascript"></script> 
<script type="text/javascript">
var chart;
var arrow;
var axis;

AmCharts.ready(function () {
// create angular gauge
chart = new AmCharts.AmAngularGauge();
chart.addTitle("Installs Today");

// create axis
axis = new AmCharts.GaugeAxis();
axis.startValue = 0;
axis.axisThickness = 1;
axis.valueInterval = 1;
axis.endValue = 10;
// color bands
var band1 = new AmCharts.GaugeBand();
band1.startValue = 0;
band1.endValue = 10;
band1.color = "#00CC00";

var band2 = new AmCharts.GaugeBand();
band2.startValue = 0;
band2.endValue = 0;
band2.color = "#00CC00";

var band3 = new AmCharts.GaugeBand();
band3.startValue = 0;
band3.endValue = 0;
band3.color = "#00CC00";
band3.innerRadius = "95%";

axis.bands = [band1, band2, band3];

// bottom text
axis.bottomTextYOffset = -20;
axis.setBottomText("Applications");
chart.addAxis(axis);

// gauge arrow
arrow = new AmCharts.GaugeArrow();
chart.addArrow(arrow);

chart.write("chartdiv");
// change value every 2 seconds
setInterval(randomValue, 2000);
});

// set random value
function randomValue() {
// var value = Math.round(Math.random() * 200);
arrow.setValue(0);
axis.setBottomText(0 + " Applications");
}

</script>	





</head><body><div id="chartdiv" style="width: 100%; height:270px;"></div></body></html>

Re: Error with chocolatey plugin 2.0.1.90

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 9:09 pm
by axiomcrs
Am I to install/replace that code somewhere?

Re: Error with chocolatey plugin 2.0.1.90

Posted: Mon Feb 25, 2019 2:06 pm
by Cubert
No what I am seeing for error is not a error indeed. It actually works for me as intended when I cut and paste your code.

Re: Error with chocolatey plugin 2.0.1.90

Posted: Mon Feb 25, 2019 4:19 pm
by axiomcrs
So are you saying that it is an unimportant error?

Should I upgrade to the latest version? And if so, where is that downloaded?

Re: Error with chocolatey plugin 2.0.1.90

Posted: Tue Feb 26, 2019 2:30 pm
by Cubert
It is a chart error so one chart is failing to show. Can you post an image of the chart tab? I want to see what chart failed.. The one you sent is working so not sure which chart is broken for you.

Re: Error with chocolatey plugin 2.0.1.90

Posted: Wed Mar 13, 2019 5:43 pm
by axiomcrs
This is the error when it is first opened:
https://i.gyazo.com/16a5097f4c90295224d ... 5716de.png

I don't see a "chart tab". Where is that?