Page 1 of 1

Client Console- Update Specific Package

Posted: Fri Mar 29, 2024 4:02 pm
by argyris
I was trying to update firefox for a computer and it seems the command fails.

Client Console -> Manage Agent -> Select computer - Select Package ( In orange ), right click on firefox and select update.

( I also tried updating other packages as well with the same result. ), Am i missing something??
The package does not update and the commands tab shows as follows:

Parameters:
cmd!!! /C C:\programdata\chocolatey\bin\choco.exe upgrade System.Drawing.Bitmap -fy

Output:
Chocolatey v2.2.2
Upgrading the following packages:
System.Drawing.Bitmap
By upgrading, you accept licenses for the packages.
System.Drawing.Bitmap is not installed. Installing...
Unable to load the service index for source https://chocolatey.rmmmax.com/.
A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond 162.243.162.46:443
For more information on this issue and guidance in resolving the problem, see https://ch0.co/t/svcidx
Unable to connect to source 'https://chocolatey.rmmmax.com/':
Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
System.Drawing.Bitmap not installed. The package was not found with the source(s) listed.
Source(s): 'https://chocolatey.org/api/v2/;https:// ... mmmax.com/'
NOTE: When you specify explicit sources, it overrides default sources.
If the package version is a prerelease and you didn't specify `--pre`,
the package may not be found.
Please see https://docs.chocolatey.org/en-us/troubleshooting for more
assistance.

Chocolatey upgraded 0/1 packages. 1 packages failed.
See the log for details (C:\ProgramData\chocolatey\logs\chocolatey.log).

Failures
- System.Drawing.Bitmap - System.Drawing.Bitmap not installed. The package was not found with the source(s) listed.
Source(s): 'https://chocolatey.org/api/v2/;https:// ... mmmax.com/'
NOTE: When you specify explicit sources, it overrides default sources.
If the package version is a prerelease and you didn't specify `--pre`,
the package may not be found.
Please see https://docs.chocolatey.org/en-us/troubleshooting for more
assistance.

Re: Client Console- Update Specific Package

Posted: Mon Apr 01, 2024 1:11 pm
by Cubert
This is your problem:
Unable to load the service index for source https://chocolatey.rmmmax.com/.

Reason:

Unknown? You can not use (chocolatey.rmmmax.com) as a source? This system is chocolatey a proxy we setup to demonstrate how to use a proxy to prevent the 409 Errors received when using public repositories and a lot of agent coming from a single location.

If you set this source in the sources manager after watching one of our videos then this is in error and you should remove this source from your agents as you will continue to fail installs and updates.

You can change the sources back to the defaults (public community) or create a $7 a month proxy by following the document.
Create_Chocolatey_CacheProxy_for_$7_amonth.pdf
(1.07 MiB) Downloaded 19 times

Re: Client Console- Update Specific Package

Posted: Mon Apr 01, 2024 1:14 pm
by Cubert
Keep in mind that just using the Chocolatey default location that comes with Chocolatey installs by default will be good enough for most applications and that a source is only really needed when you have a large amount of agents coming from a single IP address (gateway location).

Re: Client Console- Update Specific Package

Posted: Mon Apr 01, 2024 5:14 pm
by argyris
This is exactly what i cannot explain... How am i getting the chocolatey.rrmmax.com. i never set this up.

See screenshot to where my source is pointing...
Screenshot_Source.jpg
Screenshot_Source.jpg (36.34 KiB) Viewed 400 times

Re: Client Console- Update Specific Package

Posted: Mon Apr 01, 2024 8:12 pm
by Cubert
Ok that's a twist! Let me have a look at our code to see if we left a hardwired variable in the mix. There maybe a line that didn't comment out during build.

I'll post in the am tomorrow

Re: Client Console- Update Specific Package

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2024 2:25 pm
by Cubert
Sure enough, someone (likely me) left some test data in the Deploy Sources script. So no matter what or how many sources you have it always used the same test data and not your live data.

I have fixed this in 1.0.0.14 available here https://delivery.shopifyapps.com/-/4364 ... 7335440336

Update date your plugin, restart the DBagent and relaunch your control center. Afterwards you should have a APM Deploy Source script with a version # of 1.0.0.14.

Now, to clean everything up and get your sources corrected you will need to allows the Deploy Sources to execute again on agents.

You can just assign the script to a group of agents manually and it will correct the issues or you can allow automation to do it. For Automation to re run the source deployment script on agent requires the EDF for that agent that says Sources were deployed to be unchecked. You can go uncheck that the source was deployed in the APM EDFs or if you want to script it. You can create a script that executes this SQL for every agent you want to have re deploy sources.


This will cause the (Sources Enabled) EDF to be unchecked for agent running script.

Code: Select all

REPLACE INTO extrafielddata Values('%ComputerID%',(SELECT ID FROM extrafield WHERE Name = 'APM - Sources Enabled' and `Section` =  'Automate Package Manager'),'0');