Patch Remedy box enabled

Patch Remedy 5 is the next generation of the Plugins4Automate Patch Remedy family of products.
This forum is used to support Patch Remedy 5 only, if your using a previous version of Patch Remedy please see the forum for that version below.
Inside you will find the documentation project for the plugin were you can get insights on how to operate and use Patch Remedy 5.
Post Reply
NetworkGuy3000
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2022 9:34 pm

Patch Remedy box enabled

Post by NetworkGuy3000 »

Cubert,

I did not set a schedule in Patch Remedy because we are using CWA patching but left the Patch Remedy check box enabled. My thought behind this was that Patch Remedy might still attempt to fix failed machines. Is this correct or does it not do that anymore? Having some users not getting the traditional reboot message we usually send and this is what I see in the logging:
_PatchRemedy.JPG
_PatchRemedy.JPG (60.24 KiB) Viewed 237 times
It appears as though when they released the approvals Patch Remedy took control and did the patching but then didn't run the traditional message. Is that the way it's supposed to be?

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 2134
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
6
Contact:

Re: Patch Remedy box enabled

Post by Cubert »

If a checkbox is empty for (PR)Auto Updates then the client or agent is set to run updates as needed. Make sure that you check to disable service. The Patch Remedy checkbox is safe to leave unchecked and no updates should happen as a result of Patch Remedy. That checkbox turns off and on patch remedy data collectors.

Can you send me a screen shot of the PR5 client view and the agent view where checkboxes are displayed. Just snap a image and post it here so I can see how your configured.

NetworkGuy3000
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2022 9:34 pm

Re: Patch Remedy box enabled

Post by NetworkGuy3000 »

It was configured with Patch Remedy unchecked, PR OS upgrades checked, and PR Auto Updates checked. I had to disable the Patch Remedy, because our users expect to receive a reboot message after updates. This seemed like unexpected behavior but the auto check boxes are still there, maybe just not working to disable it? Does this program allow us to find and fix failed updating computers anymore? Seems like some of the old functionality and reporting that was in version 4 is missing entirely from this "new" one. Let me know, if it doesn't do that stuff anymore?
_PR.JPG
_PR.JPG (9.49 KiB) Viewed 215 times

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 2134
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
6
Contact:

Re: Patch Remedy box enabled

Post by Cubert »

That would be correct, is that the agent or client box?

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 2134
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
6
Contact:

Re: Patch Remedy box enabled

Post by Cubert »

Seems like some of the old functionality and reporting that was in version 4 is missing
Patch Remedy 1,2,3&4 were originally created to solve the WUA issues that XP and then Windows 7 experienced. So these first four Patch Remedy plugins were designed to find the issue that "LabTech patching" had and provide fixes for those issues.

Now that the prominent OS is Windows 10 as it is staring its move to Windows 11 and LabTech Patching is long gone with the advent of Automate 12+, you don't need a lot of those older tools. As we evolved, Patch Remedy now is looking at new issues and working in a manor that is complimentary to Automate patching with the ability to take over process if needed.

If you find you have a particular need that we can fulfill then let us know and we can make sure PR can do it.

NetworkGuy3000
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2022 9:34 pm

Re: Patch Remedy box enabled

Post by NetworkGuy3000 »

We checked the disabled box for the client and it still performed patch actions against the client outside of the policies set. At this point I've disabled it, doesn't seem to be a good fit for us.

Post Reply

Return to “Patch Remedy 5”