Not Adding Host

This forum supports the ESX Host Health Monitor plugin. When posting post screenshots of issues and any script and command logs listed in the probe consoles.
Post Reply
DomoB90
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2019 8:19 pm

Not Adding Host

Post by DomoB90 »

Hi there,

For some reason for one of my clients I can't save the ESX host. I click Save ESX Host but it will not appear in the bottom dialog for some reason like it does for everyone else. Since it's not there I can't scan it's CIM data. Is there a reason why it wouldn't add?

Best,
Dominick

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1522
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Not Adding Host

Post by Cubert »

Make sure probe is online and then send us a screenshot of the setup so we can see what your seeing.

DomoB90
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Not Adding Host

Post by DomoB90 »

It's online. This is all I see. I enter the IP address, username, password, and click Save ESX Host. It pops up saying it's gonna scan but then nothing is added down below and the Host Name, Username, and Password blank out.
Attachments
esx_example.png
esx_example.png (78.69 KiB) Viewed 4957 times

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1522
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Not Adding Host

Post by Cubert »

Did you restart the DBagent on LTHost after install? If not the DB tables are not present yet so any additions fail until the table exisits in SQL.

Look for this table plugin_p4l_vmware_healthmon_hosts

Does it exist?

Post Reply