Get The Scoop On What's New
Want to know what Plugins4Automate is doing for ConnectWise Automate? Come check out our blog and find out about new products and updates that we are working on! https://www.plugins4labtech.com/blogs/blog

Not Adding Host

This forum supports the ESX Host Health Monitor plugin. When posting post screenshots of issues and any script and command logs listed in the probe consoles.
Post Reply
DomoB90
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2019 8:19 pm

Not Adding Host

Post by DomoB90 » Mon Nov 04, 2019 10:53 pm

Hi there,

For some reason for one of my clients I can't save the ESX host. I click Save ESX Host but it will not appear in the bottom dialog for some reason like it does for everyone else. Since it's not there I can't scan it's CIM data. Is there a reason why it wouldn't add?

Best,
Dominick

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1306
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Not Adding Host

Post by Cubert » Tue Nov 05, 2019 6:03 pm

Make sure probe is online and then send us a screenshot of the setup so we can see what your seeing.

DomoB90
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2019 8:19 pm

Re: Not Adding Host

Post by DomoB90 » Tue Nov 05, 2019 9:06 pm

It's online. This is all I see. I enter the IP address, username, password, and click Save ESX Host. It pops up saying it's gonna scan but then nothing is added down below and the Host Name, Username, and Password blank out.
Attachments
esx_example.png
esx_example.png (78.69 KiB) Viewed 336 times

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1306
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Not Adding Host

Post by Cubert » Thu Nov 07, 2019 1:18 pm

Did you restart the DBagent on LTHost after install? If not the DB tables are not present yet so any additions fail until the table exisits in SQL.

Look for this table plugin_p4l_vmware_healthmon_hosts

Does it exist?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests