Get The Scoop On What's New
Want to know what Plugins4Automate is doing for ConnectWise Automate? Come check out our blog and find out about new products and updates that we are working on! https://www.plugins4labtech.com/blogs/blog

Plugin does not work

Post Reply
pbosak
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2019 12:28 pm

Plugin does not work

Post by pbosak » Wed Oct 09, 2019 10:23 am

Hello
Plugin is simple. I setted title bar, message box, then enabled plugin and set time in global manager and... nothing happened
Of course i settted day and enabled patching for workstation on client site.
Any idea ?

I use Automate v12
Attachments
1.jpg
1.jpg (99.86 KiB) Viewed 1089 times

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1315
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Plugin does not work

Post by Cubert » Tue Oct 15, 2019 3:08 pm

Can you confirm the following for the location for which the agent is in.
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (40.03 KiB) Viewed 1035 times

Also, the message box is a VB(Messagebox) which is looking for a simple string of text. So just for giggles make a simple message with no "crlf" in it.

Example:
The management will be performing maintenance on your PC this evening. Please log out of your PC but leave the PC running before you go home today. Thanks, the Management
The above message is has no line breaks that could cause message to fail to display.

MarkHodges
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2019 6:07 pm

Re: Plugin does not work

Post by MarkHodges » Mon Dec 02, 2019 3:08 pm

I haven't tried this yet, but it work with the new patching in version 19?

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1315
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Plugin does not work

Post by Cubert » Tue Dec 03, 2019 2:15 pm

We are working on a new version for the latest Automate builds now that they do things differently.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests