Get The Scoop On What's New
Want to know what Plugins4Automate is doing for ConnectWise Automate? Come check out our blog and find out about new products and updates that we are working on! https://www.plugins4labtech.com/blogs/blog

App Genie Script Error

The support forum for the App Genie plugin. Find how-to's, product announcements and reported issues and resolutions. Posting here should be for the App Genie plugin.
GThibeault
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2019 11:13 am

App Genie Script Error

Post by GThibeault » Fri Aug 02, 2019 8:46 pm

I am seeing a script error on a lot of machines. Maybe all, haven't had time to check.Here is the log output.

The Script(5874) failed in the Else section at step 69. The reason: Row index out of bounds

Script: S5874 - Starting at Server Time: Friday, August 2, 2019 6:03:22 AM
IF F5 ValueOne (P1): CMD Comparer (P2): 2 ValueTwo (P3): FRAMEWORK T: 0.4352857
L2 F114 File (P1): 'C:\ProgramData\chocolatey\choc...' Check (P2): 1 Jump (P3): 2 T: 0.4522968
L3 F20 SetType(P1):1 Parameter(P2):'C:\ProgramData\chocolatey\choc...' VariableName(P3):CHOCOEXE T: 14.2323754
L4 F129 Jump (P1): 6 T: 14.234377
L11 F29 Message (P1): Funstion Call is - [UPDATE] T: 14.2363783
L12 F70 Value (P1): CMD Comparer (P2): 2 To (P3): INSTALL Jump (P4): :INSTALL T: 14.2393802
L13 F70 Value (P1): CMD Comparer (P2): 2 To (P3): UPDATE Jump (P4): :UPDATE T: 14.2413815
L63 F139 Note (P1): :UPDATE T: 14.2423823
L64 F20 SetType(P1):1 Parameter(P2):1 VariableName(P3):LOOPCOUNT T: 14.2443833
L65 F196 SQL (P1): 'SELECT b.ID As AppAssocID,s.Name, b.RepoName, s.version, a.LastUpdate, b.version as RepoVe...' T: 14.2483863
L66 F139 Note (P1): :LOOPSTARTUPDATE T: 14.2543922
L67 F20 SetType(P1):1 Parameter(P2): VariableName(P3):APPASSOCID T: 14.2563912
L68 F20 SetType(P1):1 Parameter(P2): VariableName(P3):REPONAME T: 14.2573921
L69 F197 Variable (P1): sqldataset RowIndex (P2): 1 T: 14.2593934

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1311
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: App Genie Script Error

Post by Cubert » Mon Aug 05, 2019 1:11 pm

Yes I see that, Error is Funstion Call is - [UPDATE] T: 14.2363783

Which by the way has a typo in it, Should be Function Call


The error says we didn't get back a response from SQL so either there is no software in database currently

Code: Select all

SELECT b.ID As AppAssocID,s.Name, b.RepoName, s.version, a.LastUpdate, b.version as RepoVersion 
FROM plugin_p4a_app_genie_agent_apps a LEFT JOIN plugin_p4a_app_genie_assoc b ON a.AppAssocID = b.ID  
LEFT JOIN software s ON a.ComputerID = s.ComputerID and s.Name like b.AppName 
WHERE a.ComputerID = '2'  
and DATE(a.LastUpdate) <> DATE(NOW());
This should provide a list of software for agent.

GThibeault
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2019 11:13 am

Re: App Genie Script Error

Post by GThibeault » Mon Aug 05, 2019 3:19 pm

Not really sure what you are telling me. Am suppose to run the code provided against the database and see if I get anything?

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1311
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: App Genie Script Error

Post by Cubert » Tue Aug 06, 2019 1:24 pm

If you have SQL access to your environment then run the SQL query above, changing the agentID in query to agent ID of agent in question.

This should return data or not. if it errors we need to see that error, post it here.

Post back what was returned for agents in question.

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1311
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: App Genie Script Error

Post by Cubert » Tue Aug 06, 2019 1:26 pm

Just for hosted MSPS. If your hosted and need SQL access to environment see our plugin at
https://www.plugins4automate.com/produc ... y-analyzer

it provides that access.

GThibeault
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2019 11:13 am

Re: App Genie Script Error

Post by GThibeault » Tue Aug 06, 2019 8:25 pm

Not to be hard to get along with here but I have over 50 agents that have the error. Seems to be a lot work to run on every agent.I would think there is a bigger issue here. I also have an agent that was onboarded over two weeks ago and it is still not showing up int he app genie list on the client site. All the other agents on the site show up.

Isn't there a better way to do tech support. At this rate it will take days to fix this.

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1311
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: App Genie Script Error

Post by Cubert » Wed Aug 07, 2019 12:59 pm

Oh , no just pick a single agent and lets work with that.. We need to see why your system is not spitting out accurate data.

GThibeault
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2019 11:13 am

Re: App Genie Script Error

Post by GThibeault » Thu Aug 08, 2019 2:43 pm

Cubert
Here are some screenshot of one of the machines (ID 692). Let you know what you think.

Glenn Thibeault
Onsite Information Technologies
50 Rangers DR
Hudson, NH 03051
gthibeault@onsiteit.us
Cell: (603) 321-7620
Fax:1 (508) 207-9660
Last edited by GThibeault on Fri Aug 09, 2019 5:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1311
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: App Genie Script Error

Post by Cubert » Fri Aug 09, 2019 1:11 pm

Ok I see whats happening and the confusion.

The plugin query has a WHERE clause that looks at the last update date and if that date is the same as today it does not return that software title. So only softwares that were sent a update command already for today are excluded on next run in the same day.

What we need is to do a nice error out when the agent returns 0 records for update. (Meaning agent received an update command for that package today already thus date excludes it from query)

Right now you see a hard failure which works as expected but reports a failure where none exist. It should report that it is skipping agent do to no current updates needed. (We will fix that in next release)

As for the actual update not appearing to list in the software versions. We need to look over this agent ID to find out when it actually got the update command. (See server logs at c:\program files\labtech\logs\plugin_AppGenie.txt) on LT host.

This log should say what agent ID got what commands and at what time. Lets look to see when update command was sent and what the agent responded with.

I am wondering if the actual update is the issue with the chocolatey framework.

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1311
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: App Genie Script Error

Post by Cubert » Fri Aug 09, 2019 1:13 pm

So once you find in logs that update was sent at 1AM, go look at script logs on agent console for 1 am and see if you see agent executing script. And what was the outcome? post that here...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests