Get The Scoop On What's New
Want to know what Plugins4Automate is doing for ConnectWise Automate? Come check out our blog and find out about new products and updates that we are working on! https://www.plugins4labtech.com/blogs/blog

Getting started

Support and questions for using and managing Chocolatey NuGet inside of Labtech
Post Reply
slpefanis
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 7:58 am

Getting started

Post by slpefanis » Tue Jun 11, 2019 11:39 pm

Hi All

We've just purchased the plug for Automate. I've installed the plugin, but all the guide's seem to be for the older version of Automate. We are on hosted.

Can someone answer a few questions?
* When installing the plugin, do I select it as an "remote agent"?
* What is the "must do" to get started?
* Does the system automatically deploy all apps to all computers in that group?
* Whats the best way to "test" this to a small group of PC's?

Thanks

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1185
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Getting started

Post by Cubert » Wed Jun 12, 2019 5:46 pm


User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1185
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Getting started

Post by Cubert » Wed Jun 12, 2019 5:50 pm

The basics would be...


#1 Create a global App list and allow installs and updates

#2 At the client level Enable and approve from the global app list what apps you want this client to have or manage.

#3 Now allow for 24 hours to pass before expecting everything to get rolling.

There are several things that have to happen across alot of agents so allowing time for that to all shuffle out is good.

slpefanis
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 7:58 am

Re: Getting started

Post by slpefanis » Tue Jun 18, 2019 12:33 am

Thanks.
For the "Deploy a polling agent", I can't seem to deploay to Server ID 1 and Sys Admin "System".

Any suggestions on where I can find this data?

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1185
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Getting started

Post by Cubert » Tue Jun 18, 2019 3:01 pm

If your not an on prem server then this option is not available to you. Its looking for the agent ID of the LTHost.

slpefanis
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2019 7:58 am

Re: Getting started

Post by slpefanis » Tue Jun 25, 2019 3:29 am

I'm hosted, how do I then use the "Poll" option within the application or doesn't it apply to hosted options.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests