Get The Scoop On What's New
Want to know what Plugins4Automate is doing for ConnectWise Automate? Come check out our blog and find out about new products and updates that we are working on! https://www.plugins4labtech.com/blogs/blog

Bug found in version 1.0.0.2

Post Reply
User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1315
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Bug found in version 1.0.0.2

Post by Cubert » Thu Jan 14, 2016 3:33 pm

Peeps,

We found a bug in version 1.0.0.2 where if you place several newlines in the message it will transfer to the VB script we issue and cause a one liner script to be come muli lines and the command then breaks in message script.
We are about to release 1.0.0.3 which resolves this issue but in the mean time make sure you do not have any CRLF in the message.


Cubert :ugeek:

benf
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 12:29 pm

Re: Bug found in version 1.0.0.2

Post by benf » Tue Mar 01, 2016 6:23 am

I still never was able to get this working and i was pretty excited about it. I get these vbs errors in line1 or line0 or it pops in the background as a security warning. I tried updating, i tested it in our office on Win10 pro on our domain and it didnt show up properly. If theres anything I can do for troubleshooting that would be great! Happy to help where I can

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1315
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Bug found in version 1.0.0.2

Post by Cubert » Tue Mar 01, 2016 12:35 pm

The problem is newlines in your message.

Make sure you have a single line of text in message and no CRLF's or Newlines in text.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests