Firewall Information Not Populated

This is a support forum for the new PFSense Manager plugin for ConnectWise Automate. This forum is open to discuss issues and feature requests.
User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 2429
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
8
Contact:

Re: Firewall Information Not Populated

Post by Cubert »

Hmmm...

This is what it should do.

Once you have set the location and agent function for a location the firewalls under that location should get probed by the agent assigned. Below is me assigning Squiddev11 to location "office" then I executed the Scan Client function from menu and you can see that the script was scheduled on the agent that was assigned the location "Office". It was not automated but executed on demand by user "sanderson"

Screenshot 2022-11-28 173720.png
Screenshot 2022-11-28 173720.png (131.29 KiB) Viewed 15095 times


So things you should verify.


#1 Did you restart the DBagent after update of plugin?
There is a new table to be created and permissions need to be set by DBagent so you can save records when configuring location and agent.

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 2429
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
8
Contact:

Re: Firewall Information Not Populated

Post by Cubert »

Ah, I believe we need to make an update so that the command execution window follows the same rules.

I will get that out today..

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 2429
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
8
Contact:

Re: Firewall Information Not Populated

Post by Cubert »

It didn't take long to fix that...


Build 2.0.0.3


Fixes Execute Command and Web Configurator

ckatri
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2022 7:20 pm
1

Re: Firewall Information Not Populated

Post by ckatri »

Just trying out the new version, the Dashboard and Interfaces tabs are being populated now, but all other tabs, including Backup are not.

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 2429
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
8
Contact:

Re: Firewall Information Not Populated

Post by Cubert »

If you get a chance post some screenshots so we can see just what you are and send us the specs of you PFSense.

Hardware, version, etc. Also include API version

This will help provide a baseline for the issues.

ckatri
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2022 7:20 pm
1

Re: Firewall Information Not Populated

Post by ckatri »

Screenshot 2022-12-02 160218.png
Screenshot 2022-12-02 160218.png (12.34 KiB) Viewed 15063 times
Screenshot 2022-12-02 160158.png
Screenshot 2022-12-02 160158.png (13.23 KiB) Viewed 15063 times
Screenshot 2022-12-02 160128.png
Screenshot 2022-12-02 160128.png (44.59 KiB) Viewed 15063 times
Screenshot 2022-12-02 160103.png
Screenshot 2022-12-02 160103.png (3.19 KiB) Viewed 15063 times
Screenshot 2022-12-02 155600.png
Screenshot 2022-12-02 155600.png (29.8 KiB) Viewed 15063 times
Screenshot 2022-12-02 155523.png
Screenshot 2022-12-02 155523.png (17.05 KiB) Viewed 15063 times

ckatri
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2022 7:20 pm
1

Re: Firewall Information Not Populated

Post by ckatri »

Is it also possible to get alert tickets to be created if the firewall can't be reached?

ckatri
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2022 7:20 pm
1

Re: Firewall Information Not Populated

Post by ckatri »

Bump :D

Post Reply

Return to “NetGate PFSense Manager Plugin for ConnectWise Automate”