License Expired?

This forum is for supporting the PFSense plugin and any internal scripts and services.
Post Reply
tgeske
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 12:50 am

License Expired?

Post by tgeske »

I have been using this free pfsense plugin for a while and recently just noticed that it's no longer working and says License Expired everywhere that I attempt to open it. I tried to remove the plugin, drop the existing pfsense tables from the database, restarted dbagent and did re install of the plugin. Same results, license expired. Tried searching the forums but didn't find anything helpful. Any suggestions to get this plugin working again?

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1602
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: License Expired?

Post by Cubert »

Sorry that one slipped by us.

We were not sure if we were going to place this plugin into our premium or not and so it was set to expire 01/01/2019

We have now increased the free run to 1/1/2020


Enjoy!

chipit
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 11:50 am

Re: License Expired?

Post by chipit »

Hello,

We have run into the same problem with this plugin being expired. Can you let us know if this is permanent or you are able to increase the validity further?

Thanks

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1602
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: License Expired?

Post by Cubert »

We have increased the free run to 1/1/2021

If your getting errors in licensing please send us a screenshot and your LTHost name so we can have a peek.

chipit
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 11:50 am

Re: License Expired?

Post by chipit »

We no longer have the expired license issue. However, after adding the credentials for pfsense boxes to the password tabs within Automate locations, we never see a pfsense tab on the location. Having watched a video we should apparently see this after credentials are added.

Is anyone able to assist or tell me what we're missing?

Thanks.

chipit
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 11:50 am

Re: License Expired?

Post by chipit »

Sorry, needed to be in the sub location where the probe was running!
Still not seeing the firewalls though after switching on management in the pfsense 4 labtech tab.
Any ideas?

Post Reply