Account SKU's are missing new licenses

This forum is for Office365 for LabTech (Ver 2) support. When posting remember to include screenshots of any relevant information.
cires316
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:33 pm
6

Account SKU's are missing new licenses

Post by cires316 »

6 months ago or so Microsoft renamed all their products in the 365 portal but the plugin seems to not be picking those up. For instance the new "apps only" license is called Microsoft 365 apps for business which isn't showing in the plugin under licensing tab so the counts are wrong.

Business premium is gone and is now Business Standard
essentials is gone and is now business basic
business (which was apps only) is now microsoft 365 apps for business

Are these going to get updated in the plugin so it reflects the proper info?

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 2456
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
8
Contact:

Re: Account SKU's are missing new licenses

Post by Cubert »

Let me go see where that information is collected and managed in plugin to see what maybe be going on.

cires316
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:33 pm
6

Re: Account SKU's are missing new licenses

Post by cires316 »

Any update?

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 2456
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
8
Contact:

Re: Account SKU's are missing new licenses

Post by Cubert »

I am looking over the collection function for that data and we do not parse out any license types.

The underlying function uses

Code: Select all

$objSkus = Get-MsolAccountSku
	$i = 0
	Foreach ($objSku in $objSkus){	
		$strAccountSkuId = $objSku.AccountSkuId
		$strActiveUnits = $objSku.ActiveUnits
		$strWarningUnits = $objSku.WarningUnits		
		$strConsumedUnits = $objSku.ConsumedUnits	
		Write-Output "$strAccountSkuId  ---  $strActiveUnits  <<>>  $strWarningUnits <><> $strConsumedUnits"
		$i ++
		}
		

Try opening up a "Shell" to the client in question using the plugins shell function and copy and paste the following code to see what it returns.

If MSOL returns it we will save it to automate.


Post back what you find and any returned data so we can have a look at what your seeing.

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 2456
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
8
Contact:

Re: Account SKU's are missing new licenses

Post by Cubert »

Also run just the following and it will dump all data out. See if this data differs from the data received above.

Code: Select all

Get-MsolAccountSku

cires316
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:33 pm
6

Re: Account SKU's are missing new licenses

Post by cires316 »

So it looks like they were changed in the portal gui but not in the MSOL SKUs

Here is what the portal looks like for a client.
portal skus.png
portal skus.png (30.24 KiB) Viewed 8431 times
Here is what the powershell output is.
powershellSkus.png
powershellSkus.png (30.94 KiB) Viewed 8431 times
You can see

- the web portal shows 365 business basic (new name) but the SKUs in powershell show 365 business essentials
- the web portal shows 365 apps for business (new name) but the skus in powershell show 365 business
- the web portal shows 365 business standard (new name) but the skus in powershell show business premium

so this isn't an issue with your plugin as it's pulling what MS gives you but it does cause confusion since when we buy the licenses they aren't called their old names, it's the new names.

Is it possible for you to add a switch to the function to convert the names? I did a quick PS with it to show an example.

$objSkus = Get-MsolAccountSku
$i = 0
Foreach ($objSku in $objSkus){
$strAccountSkuId = $objSku.AccountSkuId
$strActiveUnits = $objSku.ActiveUnits
$strWarningUnits = $objSku.WarningUnits
$strConsumedUnits = $objSku.ConsumedUnits
switch -wildcard ($strAccountSkuID){
*O365_Business {
$strAccountSkuID = "365 Apps for Business"; break}
*O365_Business_Essentials {
$strAccountSkuID = "365 Business Basic"; break}
*O365_Business_Premium {
$strAccountSkuID = "365 Business Standard"; break}

}
Write-Output "$strAccountSkuId --- $strActiveUnits <<>> $strWarningUnits <><> $strConsumedUnits"
$i ++
}


that outputs as:

reseller-account:WINDOWS_STORE --- 0 <<>> 0 <><> 0
reseller-account:POWER_BI_PRO_DEPT --- 1 <<>> 0 <><> 1
reseller-account:FLOW_FREE --- 10000 <<>> 0 <><> 5
reseller-account:RIGHTSMANAGEMENT --- 1 <<>> 0 <><> 1
365 Business Standard --- 22 <<>> 0 <><> 22
reseller-account:POWER_BI_STANDARD --- 1000000 <<>> 0 <><> 5
reseller-account:TEAMS_EXPLORATORY --- 100 <<>> 0 <><> 1
365 Business Basic --- 87 <<>> 0 <><> 87
365 Apps for Business --- 4 <<>> 0 <><> 4

cires316
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:33 pm
6

Re: Account SKU's are missing new licenses

Post by cires316 »

did you get my reply?

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 2456
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
8
Contact:

Re: Account SKU's are missing new licenses

Post by Cubert »

Yes I did see that. We are looking into see if there is any thing that may cause issues inside plugin if changes are made. The Office365 plugin is pretty extensive compared to other plugins we operate.

cires316
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:33 pm
6

Re: Account SKU's are missing new licenses

Post by cires316 »

Also for some reason our plugin doesn't seem to be probing properly even though when I run it in debug mode, it seems to be pulling data. However the "probed" status shows last sync was 3/3/20 for all the clients.

cires316
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:33 pm
6

Re: Account SKU's are missing new licenses

Post by cires316 »

the exchange data pulls properly but not the azure ad side. Running a debug on that now to see

Post Reply

Return to “Office365 for LabTech”