Get The Scoop On What's New
Want to know what Plugins4Automate is doing for ConnectWise Automate? Come check out our blog and find out about new products and updates that we are working on! https://www.plugins4labtech.com/blogs/blog

VB error

Post Reply
benf
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 12:29 pm

VB error

Post by benf » Tue Jun 26, 2018 8:24 pm

I had this problem before and it went away and now its back.

We are LT12p6 . we had some issues with plugins after the update so i had to disable almost all addons. I put them back in once we fixed the issue , but once I put the announce maintenance back i keep getting an error in the vb script on every desktop and server.

I look and the file is there it just says x=msgbox and then the message we have on there.

Should I script maybe deleting and re-copying the vb file??

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1093
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: VB error

Post by Cubert » Tue Jul 03, 2018 1:02 pm

yes, also look at the text in the message for a quote or something that would cause the VB script which is just a messagebox show command to fail to open message box. Typically it's something in the actual message.

benf
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 12:29 pm

Re: VB error

Post by benf » Sun Sep 02, 2018 3:32 am

Thanks thats what it was, I was trying to get a structured message and I had two enters for a seperate line and thats what caused it.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest